Recent News

Welcome to the world that is Tintern Grammar.

School Governance

Board

The Tintern Grammar Board is committed to ensuring that Tintern continues to enjoy its reputation as an outstanding school for young people in the 21st Century.

Members

Jessica Davies, Chair of the Board and Board Member

Alexander Danne, Deputy Chair and Board Member

Rosemary Bennett, Board Member

Mike Blood, Board Member

Eric Choong, Board Member

Robert Dark, Board Member

Louis Nottle, Board Member

Andrew Wilcox, Board Member

Wendy Smith, Board Member

Karen Gately, Board Member

John Capper, Board Member

Administration and Observers

Bradley Fry, Principal

Damien Horman, Business Manager and Company Secretary

Jason McManus, Vice-Principal

Executive

The Tintern Grammar Executive (TGE) is responsible for the development of educational policies and practices within the School at a daily operational level.

The Principal, with the TGE, is also responsible for the implementation of decisions of the School’s board, and for all activities associated with the internal management of the campus.

Executive members

Bradley Fry, Principal

Jason McManus, Vice Principal

Adam Kenny, Head of Boys’ Junior School

Allison Prandolini, Head of Girls’ Junior School

Oriana Constable, Head of Senior College

Brett Trollope, Head of Middle School

Damien Horman, Business Manager

Rae Byrom, Director of Admissions and Marketing

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee consists of a combination of representatives from the Board, the Tintern Grammar Executive and parents.

Their role encompasses consideration of fee structures, long-term financial planning and Tintern’s yearly operational budget.

Finance Committee Members

Eric Choong, Chair and Board Member

Mike Blood, Board Member

Alexander Danne, Board Member

Andrew Wilcox, Board Member

Ex-Officio Members

Jessica Davies, Chair of the Board and Board Member

Alexander Danne, Deputy Chair of the Board and Board Member

Nominated Independent Members

Paul Gracey, Nominated Independent Member

Larisa Chisholm, Nominated Independent Member

Administration and Observers

Bradley Fry, Principal

Damien Horman, Business Manager and Company Secretary

Brett Trollope, Head of Middle School

Governance and Risk Committee

The Governance and Risk Committee considers policy direction, and property and financial management of the School.

The Governance and Risk Committee consists of a combination of representatives from the Board, the Tintern Grammar Executive, and parents.

Governance and Risk Committee Members

Rosemary Bennett, Chair and Board Member

John Capper, Board Member

Wendy Smith, Board Member

Karen Gately, Board Member

Ex-Officio Members

Jessica Davies, Board Member

Alexander Danne, Board Member

Nominated Independent Members

Simon Casey, Nominated Independent Member

Michael Taylor, Nominated Independent Member

Administration and Observers

Bradley Fry, Principal

Allison Prandolini, Head of Girls’ Junior School

House and Grounds Committee

The House and Grounds Committee consists of representatives from the Board, the Tintern Grammar Executive, and parents.

Its role comprises consideration of building refurbishments, grounds maintenance and future building developments.

House and Grounds Committee Members

Louis Nottle, Chair and Board Member

Michael Blood, Board Member

Robert Dark, Board Member

Andrew Wilcox, Board Member

Ex-Officio Members

Alexander Danne, Board Member

Jessica Davies, Board Member

Nominated Independent Members

Malcolm Spears, Nominated Independent Member

Jacinta Richards-Wain, Nominated Independent Member

Administration and Observers

Bradley Fry, Principal

Damien Horman, Business Manager and Company Secretary

Graham Lea, Property Manager

Oriana Constable, Head of Senior College

Loading
Close
Loading
Close
Loading
Close